Service, Organization & Research Advising

Review Panels & Scientific Committees/Boards

 

Workshop and Minisymposia Organization

  1. World Congress on Computational Mechanics (WCCM) 2022: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Advanced in Rigorous and Agile Coupling of Conventional and Data-Driven Models for Heterogeneous Multi-Scale, Multi-Physics Simulations".
  2. SIAM Conference on Uncertainty Quantification (UQ) 2022: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Uncertainty Quantification and Propagation in Climate Models". 
  3. Artificial Intelligence for Earth System Predictability (AI4ESP) 2021 Worshop Series: co-organizer of breakout session entitled "Coastal dynamics, Ocean and Ice". 
  4. Platform for Advanced Scientific Computing (PASC) 2021: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Developing Scientific Codes for Predictive Simulations on Massively Parallel Heterogeneous Computing Platforms".
  5. SIAM Conference on Mathematical & Computational Issues in Geosciences 2021: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Ice sheet modeling to enable sea level change projections".
  6. SIAM Conference on Computational Science & Engineering 2021: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Reduced Order Models and Stabilizations".
  7. 2021 AIAA SciTech: co-organizer of workshop entitled "Data-Driven Modeling for Complex Fluid Physics"
  8. SIAM Annual Meeting 2020: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Projection-based model order reduction for partial differential equations".
  9. European Seminar on COmputing (ESCO) 2020: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Computational Methodologies for Next-Generation Climate Models".
  10. Albany Users’ Meeting 2020: co-organizer.
  11. International Congress on Industrial & Applied Mathematics (ICIAM 2019): co-rganizer of minisymposium entitled "New Developments in Computational Modeling of Cryosphere Systems".
  12. SIAM Conference on Computational Science & Engineering (CSE19): co-rganizer of minisymposium entitled "Theoretical and computational advancements in ice-sheet modeling".
  13. 13th World Congress on Computational Mechanics (WCCM18): co-organizer of minisymposia entitled "Concurrent multiscale modeling in solids and structures: coupling methods from micro to macro scales" and "Geomechanics of Land and Sea Ice".
  14. 6th European Seminar on COmputing (ESCO 2018): co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Computational Methodologies for Next-Generation Climate Models".
  15. SIAM Conference on Mathematical and Computational Issues in the Geosciences (GS17): member of organizing committee, co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Numerical methods towards next generation ice sheet modeling".
  16. IACM Finite Elements in Flow (FEF) Problems Conference: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Climate modelling with FEM".
  17. SIAM Conference on Computational Science & Engineering (CSE17): co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Theoretical and Computational Advancements in Ice Sheet Modeling".
  18. Albany Users’ Meeting 2017: co-organizer.
  19. SIAM Conference on Mathematics of Planet Earth (MPE16): co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Mathematical and computational aspects of ice sheet modeling".
  20. SIAM Conference on Uncertainty Quantification (UQ16): co-organizer of minisymposia entitled "Reduced order modelling for UQ PDEs problems: optimization, control, data assimilation" and "Uncertainty Quantification for Climate Modeling".
  21. International Congress on Industrial and Applied Mathematics (ICIAM) 2015: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Computational Methods in Ice Sheet Modeling for Large Scale Next Generation Climate Simulations".
  22. International Conference on Computational Sciences (ICCS) 2015: co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Numerical and computational developments to advance multi-scale Earth System Models".
  23. SIAM Conference on Computational Science & Engineering (CSE15): co-organizer of minisymposium entitled "Advances in large-scale forward and inverse ice sheet modelling".

 

Other Service

 

 Research Advising & Mentoring

  • Hunter Brown, Postdoctoral Fellow, Atmospheric Sciences Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA (10/2021-present) [co-mentor: Benj Wagman].
  • Graham Harper, Postdoctoral Fellow, Computational Mathematics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM (10/2021-present).
  • Chad Sockwell, Postdoctoral Fellow, Computational Mathematics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM (10/2021-present) [co-mentor: Pavel Bochev].
  • Yuki Shimizu, Postdoctoral Fellow, Extreme Scale Data Science & Analytics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (08/2019-present).
  • Jake Nichol, Graduate Technical Intern (from University of New Mexico), Scalable Analysis & Visualization Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM, USA (10/2021-present) [co-mentor: Matt Peterson].
  • Max Carlson, Graduate Technical Intern (from University of Utah), Quantitative Modeling & Analysis Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (05/2020-present) [co-mentor: Jerry Watkins].
  • Jonathan Hoy, Graduate Technical Intern (from University of Southern California) Quantitative Modeling & Analysis Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA USA (06/2021-08/2021).
  • Carolyn Kao, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME) Xplore Program Project at Stanford University (03/2021-06/2021) [co-mentor: Jerry Watkins].
  • Kookjin Lee, Postdoctoral Fellow, Extreme Scale Data Science & Analytics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (08/2019-03/2021) [co-mentor: Jaideep Ray].
  • Eric Parish, John von Neumann Postdoctoral Fellow, Extreme Scale Data Science & Analytics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (08/2019-06/2020) [co-mentor: Jaideep Ray].
  • Kyle Shan, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering (ICME) Xplore Program Project at Stanford University (01/2020-03/2020) [co-mentor: Jerry Watkins].
  • Zhiheng Wang, Graduate Technical Intern (from University of Southern California), Reacting Flow Research Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (06/2018-08/2018) [co-mentor: Bert Debusschere].
  • Xiaoshu Zeng, Graduate Technical Intern (from University of Southern California), Reacting Flow Research Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (06/2018-08/2018) [co-mentor: Bert Debusschere].
  • Greg Phlipot, Graduate Technical Intern (from California Institute of Technology), Mechanics of Materials Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (05/2018-08/2018) [co-mentor: Alejandro Mota].
  • Jerry Watkins, Graduate Technical Intern (from Stanford University) and Postdoctoral Fellow, Extreme Scale Data Science & Analytics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (06/2016-01/2018 and 01/2018-01/2019, respectively).
  • Payton Lindsay, Postdoctoral Fellow, Extreme Scale Data Science & Analytics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (09/2017-04/2018) [co-mentor: Kevin Carlberg].
  • Danielle Maddix, Graduate Technical Intern (from Stanford University), Extreme Scale Data Science & Analytics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (06/2017-09/2017) [co-mentor: Kevin Carlberg].
  • Syuzanna Sargsyan, Graduate Technical Intern (from University of Washington), Quantitative Modeling & Analysis Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA, USA (06/2015-09/2015) [co-mentor: Kevin Carlberg].
  • Jeffrey Fike, Graduate Technical Intern (from Stanford University), Component Science & Mechanics Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM, USA (06/2013-08/2013 and 04/2014-01/2015, respectively) [co-mentor: Matt Brake].