Select Page

2016 Energy Storage and Grid Integration Regional Workshop

Sandia National Laboratories hosted a two-day Energy Storage and Grid Integration Regional Workshop on Aug. 23-34, 2016. The workshop was to identify and foster collaborative opportunities among the national laboratories, academia, government, and industry in the region. Speakers addressed the status and opportunities of research, development, and applications of energy storage technologies and grid integration in the southwestern United States.

The workshop was sponsored in collaboration with the Joint Center for Energy Storage Research, Los Alamos National Laboratory, University of New Mexico, and New Mexico State University.

Agenda and Downloads

August 23, 2016

1:00 p.m. Welcome and Announcements Kevin Zavadil,
Distinguished Member of Technical Staff,
Materials Science and Engineering,
Sandia National Laboratories
1:15 p.m. Statement of Workshop Goals and Introduction Carol Adkins,
Director, Energy Technologies and System Solutions Center,
Sandia National Laboratories
1:30 p.m. Energy Storage: A Utility Perspective Ron Talbot,
Senior Vice President and COO,
PNM Resources
1:50 p.m. Resiliency Through Storage Microgrids: Recent DOE Projects with the States Imre Gyuk,
Energy Storage Program Manager,
Dept. of Energy Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability (DOE OE)
2:10 p.m. Joint Center for Energy Storage Research: Storage at the Threshold: Beyond Lithium-ion Batteries (PDF, 1.0 mb) George Crabtree,
Director, JCESR,
Argonne National Laboratory
2:30 p.m. Facilitated Discussion John Freisinger,
President and CEO,
Technology Ventures Corporation
2:50 p.m. Break  
3:10 p.m. Grid Modernization Laboratory Consortium: Alignment of National Laboratories Capabilities to Address a Critical National Need Charles Hanley,
Senior Manager, Grid Modernization and Military Energy Systems,
Sandia National Laboratories

Research Session I: Grid Infrastructure and Microgrids

Ray Byrne,
Distinguished Member of Technical Staff,
Sandia National Laboratories

3:30 p.m. Optimized Integration of PV with Battery Storage: A Real World Success Story (PDF, 1.2 mb) Jon Hawkins,
Manager, Advanced Technology and Strategy,
PNM Resources
3:50 p.m. Mesa del Sol Smartgrid Manel Martinez-Ramon,
King Felipe IV Endowed Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.,
Univ. of New Mexico
4:10 p.m. Advanced Smart Grids Alan Nanco,
Manager, Military and Energy Systems Analysis Dept.,
Sandia National Laboratories
4:30 p.m. El Paso Electric Grid Modernization (PDF, 200 kb) Steve Bukowski,
Director, Advanced Technology and Integration,
El Paso Electric Co
4:50 p.m. Holistic Scheduling in Renewable and Storage-Rich Distribution Systems Satish Ranade,
PNM Endowed Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.,
New Mexico State Univ.
5:10 p.m. Facilitated Discussion Ray Byrne
5:30 p.m. Break  
6:00 p.m. Poster Session  

August 24, 2016

7:30 a.m. Breakfast and Registration  
8:30 a.m. Summary of First Day Discussion Kevin Zavadil
8:40 a.m. Energy Storage Trends and Challenges: New Mexico’s Numerous Contributions (PDF, 1.1 mb) Steve Willard,
Technical Executive,
EPRI
9:00 a.m. Denton Municipal Electric Perspective on Large Scale Renewable Integration Mike Grim,
Executive Manager,
Denton Municipal Electric

Research Session II, Renewables

Sukumar Brahma,
William Kersting Endowed Chair Associate Professor and Associate Director,
Electric Utility Management Program (EUMP),
New Mexico State Univ.

9:20 a.m. Virtual Power Plants and Large Scale Renewable Integration (PDF, 1.1 mb) Jay Johnson,
Senior Member of Technical Staff, Photovoltaic and Distributed Systems Integration Dept.,
Sandia National Laboratories
9:40 a.m. Energy Storage Integration into the GLEAMM Project (PDF, 2.1 mb) Mike Giesselmann,
Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.,
Texas Tech Univ.
10:00 a.m. Concentrated Solar Power and Thermal Energy Storage (PDF, 2.2 mb) Clifford Ho,
Distinguished Member of Technical Staff,
Sandia National Laboratories
10:20 a.m. Facilitated Discussion Sukumar Brahma
10:40 a.m. Break  

Research Session III: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Infrastructure

Abhaya Datye,
Regents Professor and Chair,
Chemical and Biological Engineering Dept.,
Univ. of New Mexico

11:00 a.m. Hydrogen at Scale Rod Borup,
Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:20 a.m. Fuel Cells: Carbon Free Energy Conversion Takes to the Road, Sky, and Sea Fernando Garzon,
Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering,
Univ. of New Mexico and Sandia National Laboratories
11:40 a.m. Low Cost Catalyst for Fuel Cells (PDF, 900 kb) Tom Stephenson,
CEO and Chairman,
Pajarito Powder LLC
12:00 p.m. H2 Technologies and Infrastructure Chris Moen,
Senior Manager, Combustion Research Facility,
Sandia National Laboratories
12:20 p.m. Lunch Zach De Gregorio,
CFO,
Spaceport America

Research Session IV: Transportation and Avionics

Venkat Srinivasan,
Deputy Director R&D,
JCESR,
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

1:20 p.m. Spacecraft Energy Products Supporting UAV and Terrestrial Applications Dr. Bernie Carpenter,
Air Force Research Laboratory-RVSVP/Aerospace Corporation
1:40 p.m. Power on Demand Jerry Simmons,
Sandia Fellow,
Sandia National Laboratories
2:00 p.m. Transportation Storage Research & Development Chris Orendorff,
Manager Power Sources R&D Dept.,
Sandia National Laboratories
2:20 p.m. Facilitated Discussion Venkat Srinivasan

New Mexico and States’ Energy Storage Perspectives

2:40 p.m. New Mexico Energy Storage Policy, Plan, and Process (PDF, 400 kb) Jeremy Lewis,
Bureau Chief, Energy Conservation and Management Division, Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Dept.,
State of New Mexico
3:00 p.m. State’s Energy Storage Policies, Projects, and Business Cases Todd Olinsky-Paul,
Project Director,
Clean Energy Group and Clean Energy States Alliance
3:20 p.m. Regional Opportunities for Energy Resilience (PDF, 834 kb) Andrew Rodke,
Research Assistant, Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Dept.,
State of New Mexico
3:40 p.m. Workshop Summary and Closeout Kevin Zavadil