Awards

“Efficient scheduling to minimize calibrations”

“Efficient scheduling to minimize calibrations”

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Workshop on New Challenges in Scheduling Theory

Award Date: April 3, 2014

Award Recipients
Michael Bender
David Bunde, Knox College
Vitus J. Leung
Samuel McCauley, Stony Brook University
Cynthia A. Phillips
“Optimization-based modeling – a new strategy for predictive simulations. Part 1”

“Optimization-based modeling – a new strategy for predictive simulations. Part 1”

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: 8th Int. Conf. Large Scale Sci. Comp., June 2011, Sozopol

Award Date: May 7, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
2011 National Nuclear Security Administration Defense Programs Award of Excellence

2011 National Nuclear Security Administration Defense Programs Award of Excellence

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: National Nuclear Security Administration

Award Date: September 1, 2011

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin T. Pedretti
Suzanne M. Kelly
James A. Ang
Ron Brightwell
John P. Vandyke
Courtenay T. Vaughan
Robert A. Ballance
2017 Defense Programs Award of Excellence

2017 Defense Programs Award of Excellence

Trinity High Performance Computing Team for significant contributions to the Stockpile Stewardship Program

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: National Nuclear Security Administration

Award Date: October 1, 2017

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin Pedretti
Anthony Michael Agelastos
Ann C. Gentile
Ryan Grant
Karl Scott Hemmert
Robert J. Hoekstra
Michael J. Levenhagen
Stephen Lecler Olivier
Christian Robert Trott
David B. Karelitz
Simon Hammond
A Locally Conservative, Discontinuous Least-squares Finite Element for the Stokes Equations

A Locally Conservative, Discontinuous Least-squares Finite Element for the Stokes Equations

Presented at special session on "Advances in locally mass conservative discretizations for fluid flows"

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: ICIAM 11, Vancouver

Award Date: July 19, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Additive Decomposition of Multiphysics Problems

Additive Decomposition of Multiphysics Problems

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: 2011 SIAM CS/E Conference

Award Date: February 27, 2011

Award Recipients
Pavel B. Bochev
Denis Ridzal
Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis: Memory Resolution, Pattern Separation, or Both?

Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis: Memory Resolution, Pattern Separation, or Both?

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: University of Illinois Urbana Champaign Neuroscience Program

Award Date: March 12, 2013

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis: Memory Resolution, Pattern Separation, or Both?

Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis: Memory Resolution, Pattern Separation, or Both?

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Boston University Biomedical Engineering

Award Date: April 10, 2013

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Advisory Board Membership: National Research Council of the National Academies Standing Committee on Operational Science & Technology Option for Defeating IEDs

Advisory Board Membership: National Research Council of the National Academies Standing Committee on Operational Science & Technology Option for Defeating IEDs

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: Professional Society

Award Date: January 1, 2011

Award Recipient
Ann Speed
Ann has led, unified and improved national-level Transportation Security Administration (TSA) field research to improve aviation security processes and TSA officer performance.

Ann has led, unified and improved national-level Transportation Security Administration (TSA) field research to improve aviation security processes and TSA officer performance.

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: April 22, 2014

Award Recipient
Ann Speed
Applications of Mathematics Colloquium

Applications of Mathematics Colloquium

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Loyola University Chicago

Award Date: February 7, 2012

Award Recipient
Brian M. Adams
Are New Neurons in Humans Important? How Scale Affects Neurogenesis Function

Are New Neurons in Humans Important? How Scale Affects Neurogenesis Function

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Keystone Meeting on Adult Neurogenesis

Award Date: May 16, 2014

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Award for Excellence

Award for Excellence

For educating the next generation of computational scientists through teaching at UNM

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: November 10, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Award for excellence

Award for excellence

For outstanding team effort on an industrial CRADA project

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: February 16, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Backfilling with guarantees granted upon job submission

Backfilling with guarantees granted upon job submission

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: New Challenges in Scheduling Theory

Award Date: October 25, 2012

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Best Paper Award

Best Paper Award

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: 3rd ACM SIGSPATIAL International Workshop on Analytics for Big Geospatial Data (BigSpatial-2014)

Award Date: November 4, 2014

Award Recipients
Randolph Brost
William C. McLendon
Ojas Parekh
Mark Daniel Rintoul
David R. Strip
Diane Woodbridge
Best Paper Award, “The Impact of Periodic Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 on Jupiter”

Best Paper Award, “The Impact of Periodic Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 on Jupiter”

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: Hypervelocity Impact Society

Award Date: October 17, 1994

Award Recipients
David A. Crawford
Mark B. Boslough
Timothy G. Trucano
Allen C. Robinson
Best Paper finalist

Best Paper finalist

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: IEEE High Performance Extreme Computing Conference

Award Date: September 1, 2015

Award Recipient
Jonathan W. Berry
Best Paper of 2019

Best Paper of 2019

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Optimization Letters

Award Date: November 25, 2020

Award Recipient
Drew Philip Kouri
Best Paper, 20th High Performance Computing Symposium

Best Paper, 20th High Performance Computing Symposium

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: Conference

Award Date: March 15, 2012

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin Pedretti
Suzanne M. Kelly
Courtenay T. Vaughan
Wei Shu, University of New Mexico
Best Poster

Best Poster

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: IEEE/ACM International Conference on High-Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis (SC'11) Conference

Award Date: November 15, 2011

Award Recipients
Richard F. Barrett
Michael A. Heroux
Paul T. Lin
Courtenay T. Vaughan
Alan B. Williams
Best Student Paper Award: “Characterizing and Mitigating Work Time Inflation in Task Parallel Programs”

Best Student Paper Award: “Characterizing and Mitigating Work Time Inflation in Task Parallel Programs”

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: ACM / IEEE Supercomputing (SC12)

Award Date: November 15, 2012

Award Recipients
Stephen Lecler Olivier
Bronis R de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jan F Prins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Best Student Paper, The 10th LCI International Conference on High-Performance Clustered Computing

Best Student Paper, The 10th LCI International Conference on High-Performance Clustered Computing

Award Type: Best student paper/poster

Awarding Entity: Conference

Award Date: March 15, 2009

Award Recipients
Brian J. Martin
Andrew J Leiker
James H. Laros
Douglas Doerfler
Braess-Like Paradox on a Bipartite Exchange Network: More Connections are Not Always Better

Braess-Like Paradox on a Bipartite Exchange Network: More Connections are Not Always Better

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: New Challenges in Scheduling Theory

Award Date: September 12, 2010 – September 17, 2010

Award Recipients
Vitus J. Leung
Randall A Laviolette, DOE
Braess-like paradoxes on a bipartite exchange network: More connections are not always better

Braess-like paradoxes on a bipartite exchange network: More connections are not always better

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: INFORMS Annual Meeting

Award Date: October 11, 2009

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Breakout group co-leader

Breakout group co-leader

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: NSF Workshop on the Science of Power Management

Award Date: April 7, 2009 – April 10, 2009

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Chair of the SIAM Professional Development Working Group

Chair of the SIAM Professional Development Working Group

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: SIAM

Award Date: January 1, 2013 – December 31, 2013

Champion of Graph Challenge

Champion of Graph Challenge

Fastest triangle counting algorithm

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: IEEE High Performance Extreme Computing Conference

Award Date: September 25, 2018

Award Recipients
Jonathan Berry
Umit Catalyurek, Georgia Tech
Champion of Graph Challenge

Champion of Graph Challenge

Fastest triangle counting algorithm.

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: IEEE/DARPA/Amazon

Award Date: September 13, 2017

Award Recipients
Mehmet Deveci
Jonathan W. Berry
Simon David Hammond
Computational Function of Adult Neurogenesis in the Dentate Gyrus

Computational Function of Adult Neurogenesis in the Dentate Gyrus

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: University of New Mexico Neuroscience Seminar Series

Award Date: February 2, 2012

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Compute Process Allocator (CPA)

Compute Process Allocator (CPA)

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D 100

Award Date: October 19, 2006

Award Recipients
Vitus J. Leung
Michael A Bender, Stony Brook University
David P Bunde, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Kevin T Pedretti
Cynthia A Phillips
Copyrighted and Open Sourced N2A Software

Copyrighted and Open Sourced N2A Software

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: Department of Energy

Award Date: February 27, 2013

Award Recipients
Derek M. Trumbo
Christina E Warrender
James Aimone
Fredrick Rothganger
Defense Programs Award of Excellence

Defense Programs Award of Excellence

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: National Nuclear Security Administration

Award Date: March 1, 2010

Award Recipient
James H. Laros
Defense Programs Award of Excellence, Exceptional Achievement

Defense Programs Award of Excellence, Exceptional Achievement

Astra, first petascale Arm Supercomputer

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: National Nuclear Security Administration

Award Date: October 1, 2018

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Simon Hammond
Matthew Curry
Robert J. Hoekstra
Ryan Grant
Kevin Pedretti
Harry Lee Ward
Kenneth F. Alvin
Ashley Avallone
Andrew J Younge
Randall Don Scott
Ruth Ann Klundt
Stephen T. Monk
Jesse Hubert Livesay
Jeffry Brandon Ogden
David J. Martinez
Michael J. Aguilar
Robert Wilcox, HPE
Kevin Jameson
DOE Early Career Award Panel

DOE Early Career Award Panel

ASCR

Award Type: Review board

Awarding Entity: Department of Energy

Award Date: January 28, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
E.O. Lawrence Award

E.O. Lawrence Award

For pioneering theoretical and practical advances in numerical methods for partial differential equations (PDEs), which includes the invention of new algorithms, the rigorous mathematical analysis of algorithms and of the mathematical models to which they apply, the implementation of computational algorithms for solving applications problems of general interest that are also of particular relevance to Department of Energy missions, and the development of production software.

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: DOE

Award Date: June 1, 2015

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Early Career Principal Investigator Panel

Early Career Principal Investigator Panel

Award Type: Review board

Awarding Entity: Department of Energy

Award Date: March 29, 2006 – March 30, 2006

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Editor for Recent Advances in Algorithmic Differentiation

Editor for Recent Advances in Algorithmic Differentiation

Award Type: Journal/book editor

Awarding Entity: 6th International Conference on Automatic Differentiation

Award Date: July 1, 2012

Award Recipients
Shaun Forth
Paul Hovland, Argonne National Lab
Eric Phipps
Jean Utke, Argonne National Lab
Andrea Walther, Paderborn University
Editor in chief, SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis

Editor in chief, SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis

Award Type: Journal/book editor

Awarding Entity: SIAM

Award Date: January 1, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Editor-in-Chief, SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis

Editor-in-Chief, SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis

Award Type: Journal/book cover

Awarding Entity: Published by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Award Date: January 1, 2009 – January 1, 2012

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Employee Recognition Award

Employee Recognition Award

Team award for Enceladus: Quantum Computer Benchmarking

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: April 11, 2016

Award Recipients
Ojas Parekh
Andrew J Landahl
Jonathan Edward Moussa
Luke Shulenburger
Jeremy D Wendt
Andrew D Baczewski
Employee Recognition Award Nomination

Employee Recognition Award Nomination

Nomination for Individual Exceptional Service

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: March 23, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Employee Recognition Team Award

Employee Recognition Team Award

For the dedicated and sustained effort required to bring up the Cielo computer platform and complete acceptance testing within schedule

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: July 9, 2011

Award Recipients
Douglas Doerfler
Sue Kelly
Kevin Pedretti
Jim Laros
Bob Ballance
Ruth Klundt
John Noe
Constantine "Dino" Pavlakos
Joel Stevenson
Paul Lin
Lisa Ice
Courtenay Vaughan
W. Alan Scott
Ron Brightwell
Jim Ang
Sudip Dosanjh
Kenneth Alvin
Brian Barrett
Karen Haskell
K. Scott Hemmert
Joseph Maestas
Susan Mcree
John Naegle
Mahesh Rajan
David Rogers
Sandra Warner
James H. Laros
Andrew D Baczewski
Enabling Power Measurement and Control on Astra: The First Petascale Arm Supercomputer

Enabling Power Measurement and Control on Astra: The First Petascale Arm Supercomputer

Cray Users’ Group Annual Technical Conference (CUG’20)

Award Type: Best paper/poster

Awarding Entity: Conference

Award Date: October 28, 2020

Award Recipients
Ryan Grant
Simon David Hammond
James H. Laros
Michael J. Levenhagen
Stephen Lecler Olivier
Kevin Pedretti
Harry Lee Ward
Andrew J Younge
Andrew J Younge
ERA Award – Astra Supercomputer Team

ERA Award – Astra Supercomputer Team

The Astra Supercomputer Team procured the world’s largest high-performance computing system based on the Arm processor, working on a very aggressive schedule to obtain Sandia’s fastest computer, meeting several important programmatic and technical milestones.

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: February 5, 2019

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
David J. Martinez
Jeffry Brandon Ogden
Matthew Leon Curry
Ryan Grant
Kevin Pedretti
Harry Lee Ward
Andrew J Younge
Simon David Hammond
Ruth Ann Klundt
Randall Don Scott
Andrew J Younge
Exascale Research Conference

Exascale Research Conference

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: DOE

Award Date: April 15, 2012

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Excellence in Technology Transfer

Excellence in Technology Transfer

Red Storm Massively Parallel Processor

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Federal Laboratory Consortium

Award Date: April 29, 2010

Award Recipients
Bob Ballance
Bob Benner
Courtenay Vaughan
Cynthia Phillips
Gerald Quinlan, Sandia (retired)
James H Laros
Jim Tomkins, Sandia (retired)
John VanDyke
Lee Ann Riesen
Lee Ward
Len Stans, Sandia (retired)
Linda Bonnefoy-Lev
Michael Levenhagen
Patricia Brown
Paul Iwanchuk, LANL
Rolf Riesen
Ruth Klundt
Suzanne Kelly
Trammell Hudson, Contractor
Vitus Leung
William J. Camp, Sandia (retired)
Vitus J. Leung
Excellence in Technology Transfer Award

Excellence in Technology Transfer Award

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Federal Laboratory Consortium for Technology Transfer

Award Date: February 1, 2010

Award Recipient
James H. Laros
External referee for a PhD thesis

External referee for a PhD thesis

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: Grenoble Institute of Technology

Award Date: July 19, 2017 – October 12, 2017

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
FAIR DEAL Grand Challenge LDRD Project

FAIR DEAL Grand Challenge LDRD Project

Sandia National Laboratories, Team A – INNOVATION, Divisions ESD – 5000

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: May 3, 2022

Award Recipients
Denis Mamaluy
Juan Pedro Mendez Granado
Fairness of Job Scheduling in Cplant

Fairness of Job Scheduling in Cplant

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Scheduling Algorithms for New Emerging Applications

Award Date: May 29, 2006 – June 2, 2006

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Fellow of the Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

Fellow of the Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

2012 Class of SIAM Fellows

Award Type: Professional society promotion

Awarding Entity: SIAM, Philadelphia

Award Date: March 30, 2012

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Gauss Award

Gauss Award

This award is assigned to the most outstanding paper in the field of scalable supercomputing accepted to ISC HPC

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: German Gauss Center for Supercomputing

Award Date: June 19, 2017

Award Recipients
Ozan Tuncer
Emre Ates, Boston University
Yijia Zhang, Boston University
Ata Turk, Boston University
James M Brandt
Vitus J Leung
Manuel Egele, Boston University
Ayse K Coskun, Boston University
Guest editor: special issue on “Physics-compatible numerical methods”

Guest editor: special issue on “Physics-compatible numerical methods”

Other guest editors for this issue:
Remi Abgrall (University of Bordeaux and INRIA),
Jason Frank (CWI and University of Amsterdam),
Barry Koren (CWI and Leiden University, managing guest editor),
Blair Perot (University of Massachusetts Amherst).

Award Type: Journal/book editor

Awarding Entity: Journal of Computational Physics

Award Date: November 1, 2011 – April 1, 2012

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Honorable Mention for Notable Technology Development: DAKOTA Software

Honorable Mention for Notable Technology Development: DAKOTA Software

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Federal Laboratory Consortium

Award Date: September 15, 2012

Award Recipient
Brian M. Adams
Individual Performance Award

Individual Performance Award

Award Type: Internal - spot award

Awarding Entity: Organization 01420

Award Date: August 1, 2011

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin T. Pedretti
Suzanne M Kelly
John von Neumann Fellowship

John von Neumann Fellowship

The John von Neumann Postdoctoral Research Fellowship in Computational Science offers an exceptional opportunity to conduct innovative research in computational mathematics and scientific computing on advanced computing architectures. As members of either the Computing Research Center at Sandia/New Mexico or the Computer Sciences and Information Systems Center at Sandia/California, von Neumann Fellows apply their research findings to a broad range of science and engineering problems of national importance.

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: August 1, 2014

Award Recipient
Peter Andrew Bosler
Kitten Operating System Virtualization Team

Kitten Operating System Virtualization Team

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: March 23, 2010

Award Recipients
Ron Brightwell
Kurt Ferreira
Suzanne Kelly
Michael Levenhagen
Courtenay Vaughan
Kitten Virtualization Team

Kitten Virtualization Team

"For demonstrating the viability of virtual machine technology for HPC
applications at a scale two orders of magnitude beyond any previous study"

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: July 10, 2010

Award Recipients
Ron Brightwell
Kurt Ferreira
Suzanne Kelly
Michael Levenhagen
Courtenay Vaughan
Least-squares methods for geosciences

Least-squares methods for geosciences

SIAM Annual Meeting

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Special Session on Advances in Computational Modeling in the Geosciences

Award Date: July 14, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Least-squares methods for PDEs: a fair and balanced perspective

Least-squares methods for PDEs: a fair and balanced perspective

Tutorial given at the IMA workshop on "Numerical solution of PDEs: novel discretization techniques"

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Institute of Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota

Award Date: November 20, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Mathematical and Computational Tools for Predictive Simulation of Complex Coupled Systems Under Uncertainty

Mathematical and Computational Tools for Predictive Simulation of Complex Coupled Systems Under Uncertainty

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Workshop on Uncertainty Quantification for Multiscale Systems

Award Date: July 20, 2010

Award Recipient
Eric T. Phipps
Member of the international scientific committee

Member of the international scientific committee

Sozopol, Bulgaria

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: 8th International Conference on Large Scale Scientific Computing, LSSC 11

Award Date: September 1, 2010 – June 10, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Member of the organizing committee

Member of the organizing committee

Office of Science, DOE

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: 2010 DOE Applied Math Program Meeting

Award Date: February 1, 2010 – May 5, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Member of the Program Committee

Member of the Program Committee

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: COLOC Workshop

Award Date: March 14, 2017 – August 29, 2017

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Membership: National Research Council Standing Committee on Operational Science and Technology Options for Defeating Improvised Explosive Devices

Membership: National Research Council Standing Committee on Operational Science and Technology Options for Defeating Improvised Explosive Devices

Award Type: Advisory board

Awarding Entity: National Academies

Award Date: May 1, 2007 – February 10, 2011

Award Recipient
Ann Speed
Mimetic Discrete Models with Weak Material Laws, or Least Squares Methods Revisited

Mimetic Discrete Models with Weak Material Laws, or Least Squares Methods Revisited

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: The Thirty-sixth Woudschoten Conference, Netherlands

Award Date: October 7, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Mimetic discretizations and what they can do for you

Mimetic discretizations and what they can do for you

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: The Thirty-sixth Woudschoten Conference, Netherlands

Award Date: October 5, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Minisymposium Organizer

Minisymposium Organizer

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: SIAM Conference on Parallel Processing for Scientific Computing

Award Date: October 16, 2011 – February 17, 2012

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Monotone, Bound Preserving Transport and Remap

Monotone, Bound Preserving Transport and Remap

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: 2011 SIAM CS/E Conference

Award Date: February 27, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel Bochev
National Advisory Board for the Applied and Computational Mathematics Emphasis

National Advisory Board for the Applied and Computational Mathematics Emphasis

Award Type: Advisory board

Awarding Entity: Brigham Young University Mathematics Department

Award Date: October 2, 2013

Award Recipient
Allen C. Robinson
National Research Council of the National Academies study on Making the Soldier Decisive on the Future Battlefield

National Research Council of the National Academies study on Making the Soldier Decisive on the Future Battlefield

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: Professional Society

Award Date: January 1, 2011

Award Recipient
Ann Speed
New Experimental Results in Communication-Aware Processor Allocation for Supercomputers

New Experimental Results in Communication-Aware Processor Allocation for Supercomputers

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: New Challenges in Scheduling Theory

Award Date: May 12, 2008 – May 16, 2008

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
NNSA Environmental Stewardship Award Recipient

NNSA Environmental Stewardship Award Recipient

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: National Nuclear Security Administration

Award Date: March 1, 2011

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin T. Pedretti
Suzanne M. Kelly
John P. Vandyke
Ron Brightwell
Robert B Ballance
NOVA Award

NOVA Award

Red Storm Design and Development Team

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: Lockheed Martin

Award Date: February 1, 2006

Award Recipient
James H. Laros
Numerical PDE’s review panel

Numerical PDE’s review panel

Division of Mathematical Sciences

Award Type: Review board

Awarding Entity: National Science Foundation

Award Date: March 1, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Optimization-based computational modeling

Optimization-based computational modeling

Invited talk at the IMA workshop on "Numerical solution of PDEs: novel discretization techniques"

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Institute of mathematics and its Applications, U. Minnesota

Award Date: November 1, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Optimization-based computational modeling, or how to achieve better predictiveness with less complexity

Optimization-based computational modeling, or how to achieve better predictiveness with less complexity

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Pontifical Catholic University of Chile, Santiago, Chile

Award Date: December 9, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Optimization-Based Computational Modeling, or How toAchieve Better Predictiveness with Less Complexity

Optimization-Based Computational Modeling, or How toAchieve Better Predictiveness with Less Complexity

Plenary presentation.

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Midwest Numerical Analysis Day 2011, Purdue University

Award Date: May 5, 2011

Award Recipients
Pavel B. Bochev
Denis Ridzal
Optimization-based computational models, or how to let someone else do the hard work

Optimization-based computational models, or how to let someone else do the hard work

Workshop on “Non-standard numerical methods for PDE’s”, Pavia,Italy

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: University of Pavia

Award Date: June 29, 2010

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Optimization-Based Decomposition of Multiphysics Problems with Applications to Solver Design

Optimization-Based Decomposition of Multiphysics Problems with Applications to Solver Design

Presented at special session on "Solution Algorithms for Multiple-Component Constrained Partial Differential Equations"

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: ICIAM 11, Vancouver

Award Date: July 22, 2011

Award Recipients
Pavel B. Bochev
Denis Ridzal
Optimization-based modeling with applications to transport. Part 2. Optimization algorithm

Optimization-based modeling with applications to transport. Part 2. Optimization algorithm

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: 8th Int. Conf. Large Scale Sci. Comp.

Award Date: June 7, 2011

Award Recipients
Joseph Young
Denis Ridzal
Pavel Bochev
Optimization-based modeling with applications to transport. Part 3. Implementation and computational studies

Optimization-based modeling with applications to transport. Part 3. Implementation and computational studies

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: 8th Int. Conf. Large Scale Sci. Comp.

Award Date: June 7, 2011

Award Recipients
Joseph Young
Pavel Bochev
Kara Peterson
Organizers of a minisimposium on “Nonstandard methods and tools for computational modeling”

Organizers of a minisimposium on “Nonstandard methods and tools for computational modeling”

Minisimposium comprised of 3 parts.

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: 2011 SIAM CS/E Meeting

Award Date: February 27, 2011

Award Recipients
Pavel B. Bochev
Denis Ridzal
Mikhail Shashkov, Los Alamos National Lab
Organizers of special session on “Advanced methods for transport”

Organizers of special session on “Advanced methods for transport”

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: 8th Int. Conf. Large Scale Sci. Comp., June 2011, Sozopol, Bulgaria

Award Date: June 4, 2011

Award Recipients
Pavel B. Bochev
Denis Ridzal
Mikhail Shashkov, LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LAB
Organizers of special session on “Advances in solution methods for challenging multiphysics systems”

Organizers of special session on “Advances in solution methods for challenging multiphysics systems”

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: 16th Conference on Finite Elements in Fluids, Munich, Germany

Award Date: March 1, 2011

Award Recipients
Pavel B. Bochev
John Shadid
Outside Examiner

Outside Examiner

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: Knox College

Award Date: May 14, 2013

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Parallel Job Scheduling Policies to Improve Fairness: A Case Study

Parallel Job Scheduling Policies to Improve Fairness: A Case Study

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Knox College Department of Computer Science

Award Date: November 2, 2010

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Patriotic Civilian Service

Patriotic Civilian Service

For 3.5 years of participation on the National Research Council (of the National Academies) Standing Advisory Board for the Joint IED Defeat Organization.

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: Department of the Army

Award Date: February 10, 2011

Award Recipient
Ann Speed
PhD Thesis Committee

PhD Thesis Committee

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: Boston University

Award Date: February 11, 2016 – April 19, 2018

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Poster Committee Member

Poster Committee Member

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: The 26th International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC)

Award Date: April 24, 2017 – June 30, 2017

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Primary Program Committee

Primary Program Committee

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: IPDPS

Award Date: October 3, 2018 – May 24, 2019

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
PRISMS: PRedictive Integrated Structural Materials Science

PRISMS: PRedictive Integrated Structural Materials Science

Invited to be on the External Advisory Board for this DOE-BES Software Innovation Center

Award Type: Advisory board

Awarding Entity: U Michigan

Award Date: April 1, 2013 – October 1, 2017

Award Recipient
Andrew G. Salinger
Program Committee

Program Committee

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and Architectures

Award Date: December 1, 2008 – August 13, 2009

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Public Good Innovator Award

Public Good Innovator Award

Award Type: Internal - other internal recognition

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: June 1, 2016

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin Pedretti
Suzanne M. Kelly
Michael J. Levenhagen
Ryan Grant
Stephen Lecler Olivier
R&D 100 Award

R&D 100 Award

Mantevo Suite 1.0

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D Magazine

Award Date: August 29, 2013

Award Recipients
Michael A. Heroux
Richard Frederick Barrett
James Michael Willenbring
Daniel W Barnette
David Beckingsale, Univ. of Warwick
James F Belak, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Mike Boulton, Univ. of Bristol
Paul Crozier
Douglas W. Doerfler
Harold C. Edwards
Wayne Gaudin, AWE
Timothy C Germann, Los Alamos National Laboratories
Simon David Hammond
Andy Herdman, AWE
Stephen Jarvis, Univ. of Warwick
Paul Lin
Justin Luitjens, NVIDIA Corp.
Andrew Mallinson, Univ. of Warwick
Simon McIntosh-Smith, Univ. of Bristol
Susan M Mniszewski, Los Alamos National Laboratories
Jamaludin Mohd-Yusof, Los Alamos National Laboratories
David F Richards, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Christopher Sewell, Los Alamos National Laboratories
Sriram Swaminarayan, Los Alamos National Laboratories
Heidi K. Thornquist
Christian Robert Trott
Courtenay T. Vaughan
Alan B. Williams
R&D 100 Award

R&D 100 Award

Sandia was a member of CASL (Consortium for Advanced Simulation of Light Water Reactors), whose researchers received an award for Virtual Environment for Reactor Applications (VERA). VERA is a suite of coupled physics simulation tools that model the internal processes of commercial nuclear fission power plants and predict reactor behavior in a number of potential scenarios.

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D Magazine

Award Date: November 3, 2016

Award Recipients
Randall Summers
Roger P Pawlowski
Roscoe Bartlett
Russell Hooper
Brian M Adams
Rodney C Schmidt
R&D 100 Award

R&D 100 Award

One of the 100 Most Technologically Significant New Products of the Year

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D Magazine

Award Date: June 1, 2009

Award Recipients
Ronald Brightwell
Kurt Brian Ferreira
Suzanne M. Kelly
James H. Laros
Kevin Pedretti
James Tomkins
John P. Vandyke
Courtenay T. Vaughan
Robert Ballance
Trammell Hudson
R&D 100 Award – Power API

R&D 100 Award – Power API

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D 100

Award Date: November 16, 2018

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin Pedretti
Ryan Grant
Stephen Lecler Olivier
Michael J. Levenhagen
Harry Lee Ward
Andrew J Younge
Andrew J Younge
R&D 100 Award for VERA: Virtual Environment for Reactor Applications

R&D 100 Award for VERA: Virtual Environment for Reactor Applications

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D Magazine

Award Date: November 3, 2016

Award Recipients
Russell Hooper
Roger P. Pawlowski
Roscoe Bartlett
Rodney C. Schmidt
Brian M. Adams
Randall M. Summers
R&D 100 Award, Salvo – Seismic Imaging Software

R&D 100 Award, Salvo – Seismic Imaging Software

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D Magazine

Award Date: September 1, 1999

Award Recipients
Curtis Ober
David E. Womble
Louis Romero
Ron A. Oldfield
Robert Gjertsen, IBM
R&D 100 Special Recognition: Corporate Social Responsibility – Power API

R&D 100 Special Recognition: Corporate Social Responsibility – Power API

Award Type: Award

Awarding Entity: R&D 100

Award Date: November 16, 2018

Award Recipients
James H. Laros
Kevin Pedretti
Ryan Grant
Stephen Lecler Olivier
Michael J. Levenhagen
Harry Lee Ward
Andrew J Younge
Andrew J Younge
Recognized at D1K Tier Board

Recognized at D1K Tier Board

Susan Seestrom, Recognized for https://www.nature.com/articles/s42005-021-00705-1

Award Type: Review board

Awarding Entity: D1K Tier Board

Award Date: October 11, 2021

Award Recipients
Denis Mamaluy
Juan Pedro Mendez Granado
Reviewer

Reviewer

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing

Award Date: September 10, 2007 – July 12, 2008

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Revisiting a Model: Continually Reassessing the Computational Role of Adult Neurogenesis

Revisiting a Model: Continually Reassessing the Computational Role of Adult Neurogenesis

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: UC Irvine Center for Neurobiology of Learning and Memory Spring Meeting

Award Date: May 1, 2014

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Sandia Meritorious Achievement Award

Sandia Meritorious Achievement Award

Red Storm Design, Development and Deployment Team

Award Type: Internal - other internal recognition

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: February 1, 2006

Award Recipient
James H. Laros
Sandia Meritorious Achievement Award

Sandia Meritorious Achievement Award

TeraFLOP Computer Installation Team

Award Type: Internal - other internal recognition

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: February 1, 1998

Award Recipient
James H. Laros
SBIR Award Panel

SBIR Award Panel

Award Type: Review board

Awarding Entity: Department of Energy, ASCR

Award Date: February 8, 2011

Award Recipient
James H. Laros
SBIR/STTR Programs Review Panel

SBIR/STTR Programs Review Panel

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: The Office of Advanced scientific computing in the Office of Science at the US Department of Energy

Award Date: December 13, 2017 – January 23, 2018

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Senior Member

Senior Member

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: Association for Computing Machinery

Award Date: March 1, 2014

Award Recipient
Senior Member

Senior Member

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: ACM

Award Date: May 7, 2009

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Senior Member

Senior Member

Senior Member is the highest professional grade of the IEEE for which a member may apply. It requires experience, and reflects professional accomplishment and maturity. Only 8% of IEEE 416,000 members have achieved this level.

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: IEEE

Award Date: September 4, 2012

Award Recipient
Denis Mamaluy
Session Organizer

Session Organizer

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: INFORMS Annual Meeting

Award Date: August 12, 2013 – October 9, 2013

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Simulation and Optimization of HPC Job Allocation for Jointly Reducing Communication and Cooling Costs

Simulation and Optimization of HPC Job Allocation for Jointly Reducing Communication and Cooling Costs

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Knox College

Award Date: May 14, 2014

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Small Data Centers and Grid Computing Panel

Small Data Centers and Grid Computing Panel

Award Type: Review board

Awarding Entity: National Science Foundation

Award Date: April 15, 2009 – April 30, 2009

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Solving PDEs with Intrepid

Solving PDEs with Intrepid

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: 11th red Rider min-simposium.

Award Date: November 5, 2011

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
SPOT Award

SPOT Award

"For outstanding work in leading the development of Prism and providing training in its use."

Award Type: Internal - spot award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: April 24, 2012

Award Recipient
V. Gregory Weirs
Subgraph isomorphism in a multithreaded shared memory architecture

Subgraph isomorphism in a multithreaded shared memory architecture

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Knox College Computer Science Department

Award Date: September 19, 2012

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Task mapping for non-contiguous allocations

Task mapping for non-contiguous allocations

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Boston University CISE

Award Date: May 20, 2013

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Task Mapping Stencil Computations for Non-Contiguous Allocations

Task Mapping Stencil Computations for Non-Contiguous Allocations

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Workshop on New Challenges in Scheduling Theory

Award Date: April 2, 2014

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Team Employee Recognition Award

Team Employee Recognition Award

For demonstrated success in transforming Dakota to a production computational tool in support of Sandia’s core NW mission and a growing external customer base

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Laboratories

Award Date: April 22, 2013

Award Recipients
Brian M. Adams
Lara E Bauman
William J Bohnhoff
Ethan Chan
Keith R Dalbey
Mohamed S Ebeida
Michael S Eldred
Patricia D Hough
Kenneth Hu
John D Jakeman
George E Orient
Laura P Swiler
V. Gregory Weirs
Team Employee Recognition Award, QCAD

Team Employee Recognition Award, QCAD

Award Type: Internal - employee recognition award

Awarding Entity: Sandia National Labs

Award Date: April 15, 2013

Award Recipients
Xujiao Gao
Erik Nielsen
Ralph W Young
Andrew G Salinger
Irina Kalashnikova
Andrew G. Salinger
Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Committee

Award Type: Society/professional leadership

Awarding Entity: 5th International Conference on Advances in Computing, Communications, and Informatics

Award Date: January 4, 2016 – September 24, 2016

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
Translating new neurons from mice to humans: the computational neuroscience of scale

Translating new neurons from mice to humans: the computational neuroscience of scale

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute

Award Date: October 10, 2012

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Uncertainty Quantification Challenges in High-Performance Scientific Computing

Uncertainty Quantification Challenges in High-Performance Scientific Computing

Mini-tutorial

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: SIAM Conference on Uncertainty Quantification

Award Date: April 3, 2014

Award Recipient
Eric T. Phipps
Unveiling the Interplay Between Global Link Arrangements and Network Management Algorithms on Dragonfly Networks

Unveiling the Interplay Between Global Link Arrangements and Network Management Algorithms on Dragonfly Networks

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: Fourth Workshop on Programming Abstractions for Data Locality (PADAL)

Award Date: August 3, 2017

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung
US Frontiers of Engineering Symposium Invitee

US Frontiers of Engineering Symposium Invitee

Nominated to be one of ~100 young engineers to participate in a multi-day symposium on emerging topics in engineering.

https://www.naefrontiers.org/Symposia/USFOE/USFOE-PastSymposia/54726.aspx

Award Type: Other external recognition

Awarding Entity: National Academy of Engineering

Award Date: September 25, 2017 – September 27, 2017

Award Recipient
James Aimone
Workshop on Advanced Computational Engineering, Oberwolfach, Germany

Workshop on Advanced Computational Engineering, Oberwolfach, Germany

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: MFO

Award Date: February 1, 2012

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Workshop on Mathematical Theory and Computational Methods for Multiscale Problems

Workshop on Mathematical Theory and Computational Methods for Multiscale Problems

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: National University of Singapore

Award Date: January 21, 2012

Award Recipient
Pavel B. Bochev
Zoltan2: Exploiting Geometric Partitioning in Task Mapping for Parallel Computers

Zoltan2: Exploiting Geometric Partitioning in Task Mapping for Parallel Computers

Award Type: Invited Talk

Awarding Entity: PADAL Workshop 2014

Award Date: April 29, 2014

Award Recipient
Vitus J. Leung