Monday, October 12, 2015
Session 1 - Parallel Mesh Generation 10:05 AM - 12:10 PM |
|
Session 1 - Parallel Mesh Generation Session Chair: Katie Lewis Amphitheater 204 |
|
10:05 AM |
1.1 - A Two-level Multi-threaded Delaunay Kernel Jean-Francois Remacle, Christophe Geuzaine Link to Paper |
10:30 AM |
1.2 - Scalable 3D Hybrid Parallel Delaunay Image-to-Mesh Conversion Algorithm for Distributed Shared Memory Architectures Daming Feng, Christos Tsolakis, Andrey Chernikov, Nikos Chrisochoides Link to Paper |
10:55 AM |
1.3 - A Template-Based Approach for Parallel Hexahedral Two-Refinement Steven Owen, Ryan M. Shih Link to Paper |
11:20 AM |
1.4 - A Geometry-aware Data Partitioning Algorithm for Parallel Quad Mesh Generation on Large-scale 2D Regions Wuyi Yu, Xin Li Link to Paper |
11:45 AM |
1.5 - Fast generation of large-size adapted meshes Adrien Loseille, Victorien Menier, Frederic Alauzet Link to Paper |
Session 2A - Quad / Hex Mesh Generation Session 2B - Geometric Accuracy 3:05 PM - 4:45 PM |
|
Session 2A -
Quad / Hex Mesh Generation Session Chair: Steve Owen Amphitheater 204 |
|
3:05 PM |
2A.1 - Common Themes in Structured Mesh Generation
Cecil G. Armstrong, Harold J. Fogg, Christopher M. Tierney, Trevor T. Robinson Link to Paper |
3:30 PM |
2A.2 - Optimizing Corner Assignment of Submap Surfaces Shengyong Cai, Timothy Tautges Link to Paper |
3:55 PM |
2A.3 - Robust All-Quad Meshing of Domains with Connected Regions Ahmad Rushdi, Scott Mitchell, Chandrajit Bajaj, Mohamed Ebeida Link to Paper |
4:20 PM |
2A.4 - Automated Block Decomposition of Solid Models Based on Sheet Operations Rui Wang, Chun Shen, Jinming Chen, Shuming Gao, Haiyan Wu Link to Paper |
Session 2B - Geometric Accuracy Session Chair: Per-Olof Persson Classroom 203 |
|
3:05 PM |
2B.1 - Defining an L2-disparity Measure to Check and Improve the Geometrical Accuracy of Non-interpolating Curved High-order Meshes Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Jose Sarrate, Xevi Roca Link to Paper |
3:30 PM |
2B.2 - Thin-Plate-Spline Curvilinear Mesh Generation on a Calculus-of-Variations Framework Shankar Sastry, Vidhi Zala, Robert Kirby Link to Paper |
3:55 PM |
2B.3 - Moving Mesh Methods on Parametric Surfaces Benjamin Crestel, Robert Russell, Steven Ruuth Link to Paper |
4:20 PM |
2B.4 - Handling Extraordinary Nodes with Weighted T-spline Basis Functions Lei Liu, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Xiaodong Wei Link to Paper |
Session 3A - Research Notes I Session 3B - Research Notes II 4:50 PM - 6:05 PM |
|
Session 3A -
Research Notes I: High Order Meshing Session Chair: Per-Olof Persson Amphitheater 204 |
|
4:50 PM |
3A.1 - A Comparison of C0 and G1 Continuous Curved Tetrahedral Meshes for High-order Finite Element Simulations
Daniel Zaide, Qiukai Lu, Mark Shephard Link to Paper |
5:05 PM |
3A.2 - A Sufficient Condition of Validity for Cubic Bézier Triangles Jing Xu, Andrey Chernikov Link to Paper |
5:20 PM |
3A.3 - Automatic Mesh Sizing Specification of Complex Three Dimensional Domains Using an Octree Structure Michael Turner, Joaquim Peiro, David Moxey Link to Paper |
5:35 PM |
3A.4 - On Curving High-order Hexahedral Meshes Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Xevi Roca, Jose Sarrate Link to Paper |
5:50 PM |
3A.5 - New Techniques for Grid Generation and Adaptation Guojun Liao, Xi Chen, Ben Hildebrand Link to Paper |
Session 3B - Research Notes II: Moving Meshes and Polyhedral Meshes Session Chair: Franck Ledoux Classroom 203 |
|
4:50 PM |
3B.1 - Mesh Smoothing: An MMPDE Moving Mesh Approach Weizhang Huang, Lennard Kamenski, Hang Si Link to Paper |
5:05 PM |
3B.2 - Partial Remeshing Strategy for CFD Simulations When Large Displacements of Moving Bodies are Taken into Account Simone Gremmo, Iouri Antonik, Pascal Corso, Charles Hirsch, Grégory Coussement Link to Paper |
5:20 PM |
3B.3 - Surface Segmentation and Polycube Construction Based on Generalized Centroidal Voronoi Tessellation Kangkang Hu, Yongjie Jessica Zhang Link to Paper |
5:35 PM |
3B.4 - Voronoi Meshes with Prescribed Boundaries S. Davis Herring, Brian Jean Link to Paper |
5:50 PM |
3B.5 - Multi-resolution Unstructured Grid-generation for Geophysical Applications on the Sphere Darren Engwirda Link to Paper |
Tuesday, October 13, 2015
Session 4 - Geometry and Topology Representations 9:50 AM - 11:55 AM |
|
Session 4 - Geometry and Topology Representations Session Chair: Hang Si Amphitheater 204 |
|
9:50 AM | 4.1- Polyhedral Mesh Generation and A Treatise on Concave Geometrical Edges Sang Yong Lee Link to Paper |
10:15 AM |
4.2 - Quality Partitioned Meshing of Multi-Material Objects Qin Zhang, Deukhyun Cha, Chandrajit Bajaj, Link to Paper |
10:40 AM |
4.3 - Boolean Operations on Arbitrary Polyhedral Meshes Sâm Landier Link to Paper |
11:05 AM |
4.4 - Highly Symmetric and Congruently Tiled Meshes for Shells Muhibur Rasheed, Chandrajit Bajaj Link to Paper |
11:30 AM |
4.5 - Generating Analysis Topology Using Virtual Topology Operators Christopher Tierney, Liang Sun, Trevor Robinson, Cecil Armstrong Link to Paper |
Session 5 - General Mesh Optimization Techniques 1:55 PM - 3:10 PM |
|
Session 5 - General Mesh Optimization Techniques Session Chair: Scott Canann Amphitheater 204 |
|
1:55 PM |
5.1 - Mesh Generation for Atmospheric Boundary Layer Simulation in Wind Farm Design and Management Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Matías Avila, Herbert Owen, Luís Prieto, Arnau Folch Link to Paper |
2:20 PM |
5.2 - A Robust Combinatorial Approach to Reduce Singularities in Quadrilateral Meshes Chaman Singh Verma, Krishnan Suresh Link to Paper |
2:45 PM |
5.3 - Anisotropic Finite Element Mesh Adaptation via Higher Dimensional Embedding Franco Dassi, Hang Si, Simona Perotto, Timo Streckenbach Link to Paper |
Wednesday, October 14, 2015
Session 6A - Mesh Data Structures and Implementation Session 6B - Quality Optimization of Simplicial Meshes 9:50 AM - 11:05 AM |
|
Session 6A - Mesh Data Structures and Implementation Session Chair: Jean-François Remacle Amphitheater 204 |
|
9:50 AM |
6A.1 - Tetrahedral Image-To-Mesh Conversion Software for Anatomic Modeling of Arteriovenous Malformations Fotis Drakopoulos, Ricardo Ortiz, Andinet Enquobahrie, Deanna Sasaki-Adams, Nikos Chrisochoides Link to Paper |
10:15 AM |
6A.2 - Array-Based Hierarchical Mesh Generation in Parallel Navamita Ray, Iulian Grindeanu, Xinglin Zhao, Vijay Mahadevan, Xiangmin Jiao Link to Paper |
10:40 AM |
6A.3 - Conformal and Non-conformal Adaptive Mesh Refinement with Hierarchical Array-based Half-Facet Data Structures Xinglin Zhao, Rebecca Conley, Navamita Ray, Vijay Mahadevan, Xiangmin Jiao Link to Paper |
Session 6B - Quality Optimization of Simplicial Meshes Session Chair: Andrey Chernikov Classroom 203 |
|
9:50 AM |
6B.1 - New Results on LEPP-Delaunay Algorithm for Quality Triangulations Carlos Bedregal, Maria-Cecilia Rivara Link to Paper |
10:15 AM |
6B.2 - Voronoi-based Point-placement for Three-dimensional Delaunay-refinement Darren Engwirda Link to Paper |
10:40 AM |
6B.3 - On Indecomposable Polyhedra and The Number of Steiner Points Nadja Goerigk, Hang Si Link to Paper |
Session 7A - Research Notes III Session 7B - Research Notes IV 11:10 AM - 12:10 PM |
|
Session 7A - Research Notes III: Parallel Meshing Session Chair: Franck Ledoux Amphitheater 204 |
|
11:10 AM |
7A.1 - GPU-Based Parallel Algorithms for Delaunay Mesh Refinement Sushrut Pande, Supratim Biswas, Amitava De Link to Paper |
11:25 AM |
7A.2 - Parallel Two-Dimensional Unstructured Anisotropic Delaunay Mesh Generation for Aerospace Applications Juliette Pardue, Nikos Chrisochoides, Andrey Chernikov Link to Paper |
11:40 AM |
7A.3 - Multithread Lepp-bisection algorithms in 2-dimensions Pedro A. Rodriguez, Maria-Cecilia Rivara Link to Paper |
11:55 AM |
7A.4 - Parallel Local Remeshing for Moving Body Applications Jianjun Chen, Shaolei Li, Jianjing Zheng, Yao Zheng Link to Paper |
Session 7B - Research Notes IV: Miscellaneous Meshing Techniques Session Chair: Scott Canann Classroom 203 |
|
11:10 AM |
7B.1 - An Experimental Comparison of Algorithms for Converting Triangulations of Closed Surfaces into Quadrangulations Thiago Lemos, Suneeta Ramaswami, Marcelo Siqueira Link to Paper |
11:25 AM |
7B.2 - Recurrent Neural Networks for Geometric Problems Meire Fortunato, Oriol Vinyals, Navdeep Jaitly Link to Paper |
11:40 AM |
7B.3 - Symmetry-Aware 3D Volumetric Mesh Generation - An Analysis of Performance and Element Quality Florian Rudolf, Josef Weinbub, Karl Rupp, Andreas Morhammer, Siegfried Selberherr Link to Paper |
11:55 AM |
7B.4 - A Case Study - Scaling Legacy Code on Next Generation Platforms William Quadros Link to Paper |