Day 1, September 17th

7:30 – 8:30

Continental breakfast

Pecos/Sandia

8:30 – 8:45

Welcome: Jim Stewart, SNL

Pecos/Sandia

8:45 – 9:30

Keynote 1: Tim Germann, LANL

Title: Challenges and opportunities in scale-bridging material and fluid dynamics

Pecos/Sandia

9:30-10:30

Panel Discussion: The state of multiscale modeling in 2019: How to move forward/what’s there to do

Tim Germann and John Bell,

Moderator: Pablo Seleson, ORNL

Pecos/Sandia

10:30-11:00

Break

Foyer

11:00-11:45

Keynote 2: John Bell, LBL

Title: Hybrid Algorithms for Multiscale Modeling

Pecos/Sandia

12:00-1:00

Lunch

Acoma

1:00-1:45

Keynote 3: Mike Eldred, SNL

Title: Multilevel / Multifidelity Sampling and Emulation for Forward UQ

Pecos/Sandia

1:45-2:45

Panel Discussion: Conquering the curse of dimensionality signals the dusk of UQ research or future directions

Mike Eldred and Tanmoy Bhattacharya

Moderator: Gowri Srinivasan, LANL

Pecos/Sandia

2:45-3:15

Break

Foyer

3:15-4:00

Keynote 4: Tanmoy Bhattacharya, LANL

Title: Uncertainty Quantification for Deep Learning

Pecos/Sandia

4:00-5:00

Town Hall: Challenges and opportunities for early career researchers in UQ and Multiscale modeling

Moderators: Emil Constantinescu, ANL/Aydin Buluc, LBL

Pecos/Sandia

6:30 pm

Dinner: Garduño’s Restaurant & Cantina

2100 Louisiana Blvd. NE at Winrock Mall

 

 

 

Day 2, September 18th 

7:30 – 8:30

Continental breakfast

Pecos/Sandia

8:30 – 9:00

Responses to Pre-workshop Questions, Kara Peterson, SNL

Pecos/Sandia

9:00 - 10:30

Breakout 1: Future Needs for Applied Math Research

A.    Key Directions and Challenges in Multiscale/Multiphysics Modeling, Moderator: Emil Constantinescu, ANL

B.    Key Directions and Challenges in UQ, Moderator: David A. Barajas-Solano, PNNL

C.   Cross-cutting Challenges for UQ and Multiscale modeling, Moderator: Aydin Buluc, LBL

A. Pecos/Sandia

B. Salon C

C. Salon D

 

10:30:11:00

Break

Foyer

11:00-12:00

Report Back from Breakout 1

Pecos/Sandia

12:00-1:00

Lunch

Acoma

1:00-2:30

Breakout 2: Connection to DOE Science Applications

A.    Coupled Complex Systems, Moderator: Jayaraman Thiagarajan, LLNL

B.    Resilient System Design, Moderator: Meifeng Lin, BNL

C.   Robust Decision Making, Moderator: Kara Peterson, SNL

A. Pecos/Sandia

B. Salon C

C. Salon D

2:30-3:00

Break

Atrium

3:00-4:00

Report Back from Breakout 2

Pecos/Sandia

4:00-5:00

Whitepaper Planning and Wrap-up

Pecos/Sandia