A4HFieldDay

Agenda

This agenda is subject to change

Thursday, April 18, 2019

8:15-8:45 Registration & Coffee
8:30-9:00 Introduction Alex Roesler (SNL)
9:00-9:30 Opening Keynote: Autonomy Challenges for Hypersonic Systems Mica Endsley (SA Technologies, Inc.)
9:30-9:50 Neural-Inspired Approaches for ATR Craig Vineyard (SNL)
9:50-10:10 Deep In-Memory Architectures

Naresh R. Shanbhag (UIUC)

10:10-10:40 Networking Break
10:40-11:00 Field Programmable Analog Arrays

Jennifer Olson Hasler (GT)

11:00-11:20 Rapid High-Fidelity Aerothermal Responses with UQ via Reduced-Order Modeling Kevin Carlberg (SNL)
11:20-11:40 Closed-Loop Navigation Using SAR Renato Zanetti (UT)
11:40-12:50 Lunch
12:50-1:10 Precision Nav for Challenging Operational Environments

John Hurtado (TAMU)

1:10-1:30 Autonomous Multi-Platform Sensor Scheduling John Richards (SNL)
1:30-1:50 Reliability of Autonomous Systems via Stochastic Reachability Meeko Oishi (UNM)
1:50-2:10 New Approaches to Resilient Distributed Hypothesis Testing with Networked Platforms

Shreyas Sundaram (Purdue)

2:10-2:30 Multi-Dimensional Assignment Problems in Multi-Sensor, Multi-Target Tracking & Data Association Rakesh Nagi (UIUC)
2:30-3:00 Networking Break
3:00-3:20 Control-Oriented Learning on the Fly Ufuk Topcu (UT)
3:20-3:40 Adaptive and Fault Tolerant Flight Control with Deep Learning

Girish Chowdhary (UIUC)

3:40-4:00 Physics-Based Control Algorithms for High Speed Autonomy

Evangelos Theodorou (GT)

4:00-4:20 Firestarter: Deep Learning Methods for Autonomous Hypersonics Guidance Roberto Furfaro (UA)
5:00-7:00 Networking Reception at Glorieta Station

 

Friday, April 19, 2019

8:45-9:00 Welcome Day Two Alex Roesler (SNL)
9:00-9:15

Firestarter: Robust Predictive Control in the Presence of Persistent Disturbances 

Hyeongjun Park (NMSU)

9:15-9:30 Firestarter: Payload & Mission Management for Intelligence, Surveillance, & Reconnaissance (ISR) Missions

John Valasek (TAMU)

9:30-9:50 Autonomous Trajectory Planning Based on Motion Primitives

Ani Mazumdar (GT)

9:50-10:10 Trajectory Generation using Indirect Methods & Machine Learning

Maruthi Akella (UT)

10:10-10:40 Networking Break
10:40-10:55 Firestarter: Data-Driven Decision Making

Huiping Cao (NMSU)

10:55-11:10 Firestarter: Distributed Dynamic Task Allocation for Sensor Management Liang Sun (NMSU)
11:10-11:30 Probabilistic Algorithms for Mission Planning

Jon Rogers (GT)

11:30-11:50 AI-Enabled Mission Analysis

Ali Raz (Purdue)

11:50-12:00 Closeout Alex Roesler (SNL)
12:00-1:30 Networking Lunch