skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer
News

Employee Recognition Award Winners

2010 (for 2009)

Team Award

Laser Remote Sensing for Biological Threat Classification
For designing, building and deploying a new multi-spectral LIDAR system to characterize biological aerosol materials.
Team Rep:  Randal Schmitt, 1128
Team Members from 1100:  Arnold Augustoni, Mark Johnson, Michael Pack, Shane Sickafoose, 1128; Robert Copeland, 1114.

Individual Exceptional Service

Manny A. Gonzales, 1100
Improving Safety in Center 1100.

Individual Leadership

Jerry A. Simmons, 1120
For exceptional leadership of Sandia's Basic Energy Sciences (BES) Materials Science and Solid-State Lighting (SSL) programs.


2009 (for 2008)

Individual Technical Excellence

Wei Pan, 1123
For the first experimental observation of the nu=1/4 fractional quantum hall state, a significant achievement toward fault tolerant quantum computing.

Michael P. Lilly, 1132
For outstanding work in quantum electronic nanostructures, including work on novel exitonic Bose condensates and leadership of the Quantum Information Grand Challenge experimental qubit task.

Individual Exceptional Service

Joyce Lujan, 1131
For exceptional service in fostering an extremely efficient and effective, yet collegial and user-friendly, administrative environment at the Center for Integrated Nanotechnology.

L. Ann Garcia, 10611
For substantially improving the financial management of the Laboratory Directed Research and Development (LDRD) Program, especially reducing end-of-year and cross-fiscal year costs.


2008 (for 2007)

Team Award

Ion Beam Laboratory (IBL) Project
For three years of dedicated teamwork resulting in the CD-2/3 (Start of Construction) approval for a $35M facility that will meet critical existing and future NW needs.
Team Rep:  Barney L. Doyle, 1111
Team Members from 1100:  M. Wayne Davis, 1100; James C. Banks, Edward S. Bielejec, Daniel L. Buller, James A. Knapp, Paolo Rossi, Stuart B. Van Deusen, and William R. Wampler, 1111


2007 (for 2006)

Individual Exceptional Service

Peter J. Feibelman, 1110
For creating and fostering the New Research Ideas Forum (NRIF) to promote and facilitate exchange of ideas and teaming within Sandia's Materials Research Community.

Individual Technical Excellence

Jeffrey Y. Tsao, 1130
For outstanding performance in the coordination of the DOE/Office of Science workshop and technical reports on "Basic Research Needs for Solid State Lighting."


2006 (for 2005)

Team Awards

Photonic Crystal Light Emitting Diode Team
This team has developed the single greatest efficiency increase for gallium nitride-based light emitting diodes in recent years resulting in a 50% jump in efficiency.
Team Rep: Arthur Fischer, 1123
Team Members from 1100: Robert Biefeld, Katherine Bogart, and Daniel Koleske, 1126

B61 Development Test Assembly Team
For ongoing exceptional service in the assembly/disassembly of numerous successful flight and Area III test units and a critical B61 hydrodynamic test conducted at LANL.
Team Rep: William Reutzel, 2111
Team Member from 1100: Mark Anderson, 1111

Individual Technical Excellence

Samuel M. Myers, 1120
For exceptional technical excellence in creating the first transistor model which incorporates a robust and dynamic defect-physics package, enabling success for QASPR's level 2 milestone.


2005 (for 2004)

Team Award

Terahertz Plasmon Detector Team
On the development of an innovative new detector of THz radiation using new physical principles and giving enhanced performance.
Team Rep: Mark Lee, 1123
Team Members from 1100: John Reno, Eric Shaner, and Larry Stephenson, 1123

Individual Exceptional Service

Daniel L. Buller, 1111
For outstanding technical service in the IBMRL accelerator lab enabling research and radiation testing.

Diane Gaylord, 1123
For exceptional secretarial support for Department 1123 personnel and projects.


2004 (for 2003)

Team Awards

Field-Structured Composites Team
By innovative application of magnetic fields, this team has created new classes of structured nanocomposites with unusual properties and broad potential for technology.
Team Rep: James Martin, 1122
Team Members from 1100: Eugene Venturini and Gerald Gulley, 1122

Sandia Semiconductor Ultraviolet Optical Sources (SUVOS) Team
For unprecedented advances in the performance of deep-ultraviolet GaN-based light-emitting diodes for bio-agent detection.
Team Rep: Arthur Fischer, 1123
Team Members from 1100: Andrew Allerman, Robert Biefeld, Katherine Bogart, Karen Cross, Jeffrey Figiel, Allen West (1126), Weng Chow, Mary Crawford, Kristine Fullmer, Robert Kaplar, Steven Kurtz, Stephen Lee, Jerry Simmons, Sebastian Wieczorek (1123), David Follstaedt (1111), Paula Provencio (1122)


2003 (for 2002)

Team Awards

Density Functional Theory of Surfaces
This team's method to perform more accurate Density Functional Theory calculations has broad impact and was among the "top ten materials research accomplishments of 2002."
Team Rep: Dwight R. Jennison, 1114
Team Members from 1100: Ann Mattsson, 1114, and Thomas K. Mattsson, 1674

Sandia Solid-State Lighting (SSL) Team
For pioneering contributions to, and for service as our nation's leading public resource in, solid-state lighting (SSL) science and technology.
Team Rep: Jerry A. Simmons, 1123
Team Members from 1100: Allerman, Biefeld, Bogart, Coltrin, Creighton, Figiel, Kerley, Koleske, Mitchell, Wang (1126), Bauer, Chow, Crawford, Fischer, Fullmer, Kaplar, Kurtz, Lee, Tsao, Waldrip (1123), Campbell, Follstaedt, Moran, Seager (1111), Copeland, Missert, Myers, Wright (1112), Wilcoxon, Woessner (1122)


2002 (for 2001)

Individual Exceptional Service

Diana Fein, 1101
For outstanding administrative support of Center 1100 and representation of Division 1000 on Sandia National Laboratories' Business Improvement Team (BIT).

Individual Technical Excellence

John L. Reno, 1123
For growing ultra-high purity semiconductors with electron mobilities greater than 10 million. These world-record materials enable forefront nanoscience at Sandia and numerous universities.


2001 (for 2000)

Team Award

Gallium Nitride Growth and Materials Science Team
Broad and fundamental research into scientific-based Gallium Nitride growth, stress engineering, and materials science culminated in demonstration of the world's first near-UV VCSELS.
Team Rep: Jeffrey J. Figiel, 1126 (Jung Han, 1126)
Team Members from 1100: Breiland, Bruskas, Coltrin, Figiel, Mitchell, Waldrip (1126), Crawford, Lee, Peake (1123), Floro (1114), Follstaedt, Seager, Wampler (1111), Missert, Myers, Wright (1112), Provencio (1122)

Individual Technical Excellence

Paul A. Miller, 1118
For unprecedented advances in the performance of deep-ultraviolet GaN-based light-emitting diodes for bio-agent detection.

 

Top of page