83rd Annual Multidisciplinary Meeting
University of New Mexico
April 9-12, 2008 - Albuquerque NM

graphic
tab Home tab - NEW -
Presentations
tab Program Agenda tab Dates & Deadlines tab Venue tab Lodging tab Contacts tab Sponsorship tab Links tab
 

program

attending

Learn about Sandia National Laboratories

Sandia Overview
[wmv 2mb]

Sandia 60 Second Science
[wmv 10.3mb]

Sandia Global Engagement and U.S. National Security
[wmv 5.3mb]


Session Topics
Collaboration Health Sustainability Energy Nano Materials &
Nano Structure
Other Education Tours

Wednesday, April 9 [ next ]
Noon-4:00 Registration at UNM SUB Registration Table Upper Level, just outside the Cherry/Silver Room
Thursday, April 10 [ next ]
8:00-4:30 Registration at UNM SUB Registration Table Upper Level, just outside the Cherry/Silver Room
9:30-10:30 Welcome and SWARM Presidential Address
Lobo Room Upper Level
10:45-12:15 Lobo Room Upper Level: Technology Management: How to Cope with Current Changes - Dr. Dundar Kocaoglu 11:15-12:15
Fiesta Room Upper Level: International Assessment of Research Needs for Nanotechnology Environment, Health and Safety - Kirsten Kulinowski
Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Health - Big impact of small RNAs - Austin Cooney Spirit Room Upper Level: Physics and Mathematics - Contributed Papers
Lunch
1:30-3:00 Lobo Room Upper Level: Busting Through: Interdisciplinary Research and Education at the University of New Mexico - A Roundtable - Michael Dougher Acoma Room Upper Level: Green Data Center - Tom Davis 1:00-3:00
Fiesta Room Upper Level: Emerging Infectious Diseases - Jens Poschet
Spirit/ Trailblazer Room Upper Level: Biological Sciences Contributed Papers Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Technology Commercialization - George Friberg
Break
3:30-5:00 Lobo Room Upper Level: International Collaboration: Opportunities and Challenges for Universities - Charles Crespy Acoma Room Upper Level: Integrating Research Teams - Gretchen Jordan Fiesta Room Upper Level: Health, Food, and Biosecurity - Mike Holbrook (continued) Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Nanotechnology Contributed Papers Anita Parmar
Friday, April 11 [ next ]
8:00-4:30 Registration at UNM SUB Registration Table Upper Level, just outside the Cherry/Silver Room
8:30-10:00 Lobo Room Upper Level: Building the Foundations of Sustainability through Transdisciplinary Science and Engineering - Kip Hodges Fiesta A Room Upper Level: Biofuels - Ron Pate Fiesta B Room Upper Level: Energy & Environmental Security and Sustainability: The Role of Economics - Cecilia Williams Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: New Mexico Nuclear Study Group Roundtable - Andrew Ross Santa Ana Room Upper Level: Evaluating Modeling and Simulation Programs - Jeremy Horne Spirit/ Trailblazer Room Upper Level: Energy Contributed Papers - Carl Axeness 8:30-12:30
Acoma Room Upper Level: General Poster Session
Break
10:30-Noon Lobo Room Upper Level: National Laboratory/ University Collaboration Models: A Chance to Compare & Contrast Long-standing Models to a Newer Model - Marie Garcia Fiesta Room Upper Level: Help Shape the Future of Pulsed Power Driven Fusion Energy - Pace VanDevender Santa Ana Room Upper Level: Water Sustainability - Phil Pohl Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Health Sciences Part I Contributed Papers Spirit Room Upper Level: Information Tech Contributed Papers - Zoe Cohen 10:15-12:30
Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies (CINT) Tour

Meet in front of UNM Welcome Center at 10:15
(continued)
Lunch
1:30-3:00 Santa Ana Room Upper Level: Sustainable Agricultures - Cecilia Williams Acoma Room Upper Level: Solar and Wind Energy - Jose Zayas Fiesta Room Upper Level: Nanomaterials and Nanostructure - Jeff Brinker,
Hongyou Fan
Lobo Room Upper Level: New Mexico High Performance Computing Initiative - Tom Bowles Mirage Room Upper Level: Collaborative and Interdisciplinary REU Research to Prepare Students for Science-Based Careers - Lisa Majkowski, Michael Pullin, Barbara Austin Spirit Room Upper Level: Health Sciences Part II Contributed Papers
Break
3:30-5:00 Lobo Room Upper Level: Focusing Your Limited Resources to Find Partners and Grants via Data Mining Tools - Joel Sikora Acoma Room Upper Level: Energy-Water Nexus - Bruce Thomson (continued) Santa Ana Room Upper Level: Putting Green into Green Buildings - Kuppu Iyengar, Phil Pohl Mirage Room Upper Level: Successes and Challenges of Collaborations between Scientists and Public Schools - Kathleen Holt Spirit/ Trailblazer Room Upper Level: The Many Pathways to a Career in Science - Richard A. Weibl
5:00-6:45 Networking and Social Mixer
Ballroom C Mall Level
7:00-8:30 Powell Lecture:
Norm Augustine, author of Rising Above the Gathering Storm
Ballroom B Mall Level
Saturday, April 12 [ top ]
8:00-Noon Registration at UNM SUB Registration Table Upper Level, just outside the Cherry/Silver Room
8:30-10:00 Acoma Room Upper Level: Reducing Generational Friction to Increase Collaboration - Ken Beller Santa Ana Room Upper Level: Ripley's Believe It or Not Education Collaboratives Session - Dominique Wilson Fiesta Room Upper Level: Extreme Ball Lighting Research by International Voluntary Collaborative - Pace VanDevender 8:30-9:30
Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: STEMS: UNM's Intensive Post Baccalaureate Teacher Education Program - Terry Dunbar
9:45-10:30
Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Implementing Elements of the Supplemental Instruction Model to Build the Next Generation of Thinkers for STEM Education - Nina Javaher
Lobo Room Upper Level: Controlled Environments (CEA): Feeding the World, Saving the World, and Creating New Worlds - Workshop UNM Tours
(self-guided)
Break
10:30-Noon Santa Ana Room Upper Level: Small Business Assistance - Technology Commercialization - Sul Kassicieh Fiesta Room Upper Level: The National Institute for Nano-Engineering, a Prototyoe Innovation Institute - Regan Stinnett Lobo Room Upper Level: Real World Challenges and Opportunities for Global Health Surveillance - Annette Sobel Acoma Room Upper Level: An Observatory to Study the Dynamics of Change in Global Energy Systems - Rajan Gupta 10:30-11:30
Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Science Contests in Robotics and Electricity for grades 6-12 - Workshop
11:30-12:00
Mirage/ Thunderbird Room Upper Level: Evolution of an Education Outreach Program - Rhonda Cole
Lunch
1:30-3:00            
Break
3:30-5:00            
6:15-7:15  
7:30-9:00 Awards Banquet
Ballroom C Mall Level